Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

Fall-Winter Team Tryouts/Open Workouts

Many of our younger teams play year round and are looking to evaluate players to add to their teams for the Fall/Winter season.  Coaches of teams that wish to evaluate new players will set tryouts/open workouts which will be listed below as they are scheduled.  These will be open to the public and free.  You can register for the tryouts/open workouts on the TRYOUT REGISTRATION PAGE LINK.  If an age group is not listed it means the coach has not decided to evaluate new players yet. 

These tryouts differ from our open tryouts for the Spring season.  In our Fall tryouts, coaches may only be looking to add 1 or 2 players to an existing team--or some may be looking to add more.  However, if a coach sets an open workout below they are definitely willing to add a player if they find one that fits with what they are looking for.  In addition, they will always provide you with feedback upon request if the player is not selected 

BOYS 9U:  COACH PAUL STOLBURG

Tuesday, September 18th, Forest Edge ES, Hunters Woods ES, Reston, Va  6-730PM

BOYS 10U: COACH PATRICK BROOKS, EVINN HERRING (AAU D2 NATIONAL CHAMPS)

Friday, September 14th, Forest Edge ES, Herndon ES, Herndon, VA 530-7PM
Tuesday, September 18th, Waples Mill ES, Fairfax, VA 7-830PM

BOYS 11U:  COACH DON AINSWORTH

Thursday, September 13th, Crossfield ES, 7-830PM
Friday, September 14th, Forest Edge ES, Herndon ES, 730-9PM

BOYS 12U:  COACHES BRYANT LEE, DARNELL NORMAN, JEROME SCOTT

Monday, September 10th, King Abdullah Academy Auxillary Gym, 730-9PM
Monday, September 17th, King Abdullah Academy Auxillary Gym, 730-9PM

King Abdullah Academy, 2949 Education Dr, Herndon, VA

BOYS 13U:  COACH DEAN MARSDEN

Monday, September 10, Cooper MS, Gym 1, 730-9PM
Monday, September 17, Cooper MS, Gym 1, 730-9PM

BOYS 14U:  COACH PAUL STOLBURG

Sunday, September 16, Kilmer MS, 5-630PM

GIRLS 3RD GRADE:  COACH MICHAEL JOHNSON

Monday, September 10th, Waples Mill ES, 530-7PM
Monday, September 17th, Terreset ES, 530-7PM
Monday September 24th, Terreset ES, 530-7PM

GIRLS 4TH GRADE:  COACHES BRUNO CORRAS AND ROHIT SETTY

Wednesday, September 12th, Forest Edge ES 630-8PM
Wednesday, September 19th, Forest Edge ES Terreset ES 630-8PM